The Florida Grasshopper Sparrow is restricted to the dry prairie ecosystem of central and south Florida. One of four subspecies of Grasshopper Sparrows in North America, the Florida Grasshopper Sparrow does not migrate, living here year round. Perhaps the most endangered bird in the continental US, few people have seen or even heard of it.
Florida Grasshopper Sparrows are named or one of their calls, a quiet buzz that sounds much like a grasshopper. Male sparrows sing only a few months of the year during the nesting season, or a few hours each day. Intricately patterned in brown, white, and black, the birds are well camouflaged with the remote grasslands in Florida's interior where they live, making them difficult to locate. Their quiet, cryptic, and remote nature have contributed to their anonymous personality.
What's the difference between Florida Grasshopper Sparrows and other Grasshopper Sparrows? Click here for an interesting blog post on this oft-asked question.
The Florida Grasshopper Sparrow nests in spring (April-July) on the ground, under palmettos or in grass lumps. The female lays 3-5 eggs, and young fledge within 9 to 10 days. The male sings from a low perch to defend territory--about the only time they are readily visible--and helps raise the young. Diet includes seeds and invertebrates. It is thought that most individuals live their entire lives within a few miles of their birth place.
Despite this understanding of their habitat requirements, sparrow populations have declined on all three conservation lands where they remain, with 2011 reporting the lowest counts in history on all areas. Suspected reasons for the decline include suboptimal habitat management, fire ants killing flightless chicks, diseases, and genetic problems.
The Avon Park Bombing Range sub-population dropped from about 130 singing males in 1999 to only 10 in 2004. In 2012 only one singing male was detected; it is unknown if a female was there to hear him. In a similar fashion, the counts of singing males at Kissimmee Prairie Preserve State Park declined from 150 a decade ago to only 21 in 2011, to only 14 in 2012. And at Three Lakes Wildlife Management Area, last year's record low of 67 singing males was surpassed this year, with 60 singing males.
The populations at Three Lakes Wildlife Management Area and Kissimmee Prairie Preserve State Park now have fewer birds than were recorded at Avon Park prior to its rapid population rash. At these population levels, genetic problems become a major concern.
The Florida Grasshopper Sparrow Working Group is composed of managers of properties the sparrows occupy, researchers, federal and state wildlife agencies and Audubon. The group's short-term emphasis: manage the sparrows' habitat to the best standard possible. The essential longer-term need is to mount an intensive research effort examining threats like disease, genetics, and fire ants. Agencies also must prepare for captive breeding efforts.
Hope on Public Lands
Encouraging reports of at least two other subpopulations of Florida Grasshopper Sparrows on private lands give additional hope or the future of this rare Florida endemic. Numbers of birds or population trends on these sites are unknown but the new Everglades Headwaters National Wildlife Refuge and Conservation Area has the opportunity to secure these properties through full-fee acquisition or conservation easements.